elevationminds

Tony Awards 2024: Winners list (so far)

The Great White Way’s biggest night is underway.

Below is a full list of the 2024 Tony Award nominees and winners (winners are in bold).

Editor’s note: This will be updated throughout the evening.

Best musical

  • “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • “Illinoise”
  • “The Outsiders”
  • “Suffs”
  • “Water for Elephants”

Best revival of a musical

  • “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”
  • “Gutenberg! The Musical”
  • “Merrily We Roll Along”
  • “The Who’s Tommy”

Best direction of a musical

  • Maria Friedman — “Merrily We Roll Along”
  • Michael Greif — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Leigh Silverman — “Suffs”
  • Jessica Stone — “Water for Elephants”
  • Danya Taymor — “The Outsiders”

Best performance by a leading actor in a musical

  • Brody Grant — “The Outsiders”
  • Jonathan Groff — “Merrily We Roll Along”
  • Dorian Harewood — “The Notebook”
  • Brian d’Arcy James — “Days of Wine and Roses”
  • Eddie Redmayne — “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best performance by a leading actress in a musical

  • Eden Espinosa — “Lempicka”
  • Maleah Joi Moon — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Kelli O’Hara — “Days of Wine and Roses”
  • Maryann Plunkett — “The Notebook”
  • Gayle Rankin — “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best performance by a featured actor in a musical

  • Roger Bart — “Back to the Future”
  • Joshua Boone — “The Outsiders”
  • Brandon Victor Dixon — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Sky Lakota-Lynch — “The Outsiders”
  • Daniel Radcliffe — “Merrily We Roll Along”
  • Steven Skybell — “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best performance by a featured actress in a musical

  • Shoshana Bean — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Amber Iman — “Lempicka”
  • Nikki M. James — “Suffs”
  • Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer — “Monty Python’s Spamalot”
  • Kecia Lewis — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Lindsay Mendez — “Merrily We Roll Along”
  • Bebe Neuwirth — “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best book of a musical

  • Kristoffer Diaz — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Bekah Brunstetter — “The Notebook”
  • Adam Rapp and Justin Levine — “The Outsiders”
  • Shaina Taub — “Suffs”
  • Rick Elice — “Water for Elephants”

Best original score

  • Adam Guettel — “Days of Wine and Roses”
  • David Byrne and Fatboy Slim — “Here Lies Love”
  • Will Butler — “Stereophonic”
  • Shaina Taub — “Suffs”
  • Jamestown Revival and Justin Levine — “The Outsiders”

Best orchestrations

  • Timo Andres — “Illinoise”
  • Will Butler and Justin Craig — “Stereophonic”
  • Justine Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival — “The Outsiders”
  • Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Jonathan Tunick — “Merrily We Roll Along”

Best choreography

  • Camille A. Brown — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Annie-B Parson — “Here Lies Love”
  • Rick and Jeff Kuperman — “The Outsiders”
  • Justin Peck — “Illinoise”
  • Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll — “Water for Elephants”

Best scenic design in a musical

  • Amp featuring Tatianna Kahvegian — “The Outsiders”
  • Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Takeshi Kata — “Water for Elephants”
  • David Korins — “Here Lies Love”
  • Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini — “Lempicka”
  • Tim Hatley and Finn Ross — “Back to the Future”
  • Tom Scutt — “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best costume design in a musical

  • Dede Ayite — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Linda Cho — “The Great Gatsby”
  • David Israel Reynoso — “Water for Elephants”
  • Tom Scutt — “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”
  • Paul Tazewell — “Suffs”

Best lighting design in a musical

  • Brandon Stirling Baker — “Illinoise”
  • Isabella Byrd — “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”
  • Natasha Katz — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Bradley King and David Bengali — “Water for Elephants”
  • Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim — “The Outsiders”

Best sound design of a musical

  • M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer — “Here Lies Love”
  • Kai Harada — “Merrily We Roll Along”
  • Nick Lidster for Autograph — “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”
  • Gareth Owen — “Hell’s Kitchen”
  • Cody Spencer — “The Outsiders”

Best play

  • “Jaja’s African Hair Braiding”
  • “Mary Jane”
  • “Mother Play”
  • “Prayer for the French Republic”
  • “Stereophonic”

Best revival of a play

  • “Appropriate”
  • “An Enemy of the People”
  • “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”

Best direction of a play

  • Daniel Aukin — “Stereophonic”
  • Anne Kauffman — “Mary Jane”
  • Kenny Leon — “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”
  • Lila Neugebauer — “Appropriate”
  • Whitney White — “Jaja’s African Hair Braiding”

Best performance by a leading actor in a play

  • William Jackson Harper — “Uncle Vanya”
  • Leslie Odom Jr. — “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”
  • Liev Schreiber — “Doubt: A Parable”
  • Jeremy Strong — “An Enemy of the People”
  • Michael Stuhlbarg — “Patriots”

Best performance by a leading actress in a play

  • Betsy Aidem — “Prayer of the French Republic”
  • Jessica Lange — “Mother Play”
  • Rachel McAdams — “Mary Jane”
  • Sarah Paulson — “Appropriate”
  • Amy Ryan — “Doubt: A Parable”

Best performance by a featured actor in a play

  • Will Brill — “Stereophonic”
  • Eli Gelb — “Stereophonic”
  • Jim Parsons — “Mother Play”
  • Tom Pecinka — “Stereophonic”
  • Corey Stoll — “Appropriate”

Best performance by a featured actress in a play

  • Quincy Tyler Bernstine — “Doubt: A Parable”
  • Juliana Canfield — “Stereophonic”
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger — “Mother Play”
  • Sarah Pidgeon — “Stereophonic”
  • Kara Young — “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”

Best scenic design in a play

  • dots — “Appropriate”
  • dots — “An Enemy of the People”
  • Derek McLane — “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”
  • David Zinn — “Jaja’s African Hair Braiding”
  • David Zinn — “Stereophonic”

Best costume design in a play

  • Dede Ayite — “Appropriate”
  • Dede Ayite — “Jaja’s African Hair Braiding”
  • Enver Chakartash — “Stereophonic”
  • Emilio Sosa — “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”
  • David Zinn — “An Enemy of the People”

Best lighting design in a play

  • Isabella Byrd — “An Enemy of the People”
  • Amith Chandrashaker — “Prayer for the French Republic”
  • Jiyoun Chang — “Stereophonic”
  • Jane Cox — “Appropriate”
  • Natasha Katz — “Grey House”

Best sound design of a play

  • Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella — “Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • Leah Gelpe — “Mary Jane”
  • Tom Gibbons — “Grey House”
  • Bray Poor and Will Pickens — “Appropriate”
  • Ryan Rumery — “Stereophonic”
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.